Menu
Home Page

Kingswood Primary School

"Opportunity, Enjoyment, Excellence"

Home Page

Kingswood Primary School

"Opportunity, Enjoyment, Excellence"

Governors

Welcome to our Governors' section. 


Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.


We have also provided a Register of Governor Interests and an Annual Statement of Issues for your information.

Holly Simkiss

 

I am a parent of 3 boys, two of whom are at Kingswood Primary School. Education has always been a big part of my life as my parents were teachers and my husband is also a teacher. I work in local Government and work part-time hours which has enabled me to dedicate time to joining the Governing body.

I am keen to do anything to support our school and am keen to work with the staff, parents and children so Kingswood Primary School can continue to thrive.

Our school is a fantastic school and I am delighted that my children benefit from such a warm, wonderful learning environment where every child matters.

 

  • Parent governor
  • Start/ finish of term of office: 25/9/2018 - 24/09/2022
  • Responsibilities: Chair of the governing body (from Sept. ’15)
  • Sits on Teaching & Learning and Finance committees
  • Register of interests: Parent of children at Kingswood
  • Governor attendance September 2019 - August 2020: Full Governors = 5/5; Teaching and Learning Committee = 0/2; Finance Committee = 2/2

Keith Geary

 

Now retired, my professional background is in education, including over 20 years in senior leadership in secondary education in various parts of the country. I have been a governor in primary and secondary schools. I lived in Wotton for over ten years before moving to Kingswood five years ago and both my children have been educated locally in state schools, with my younger daughter now in her final year at KLB. I am keen to support the school and its staff in providing a rich, challenging and inclusive education for Kingswood children.

 

  • Local Authority appointed governor
  • Start/ finish of term of office: 22/1/2018 - 21/1/2022
  • Sits on Finance committee, Vision, Ethos and Strategy Committee Teaching & Learning Committee
  • Register of interests: None
  • Governor attendance September 2019 - August 2020: Full Governors = 5/5;  Finance Committee = 2/2; Teaching & Learning Committee = 2/2

James Kershaw

 

I became an associate member in September 2014 and full Governor in November 2015 and chair the Finance committee. Through my role I hope that I can help to ensure that all the children achieve their full potential and develop into confident well rounded individuals. I am a Chartered Accountant and work in the finance department at Aviva.
I have twin boys who attend Kingswood Primary School.

 

 

  • Co-opted governor
  • Start/ finish of term of office: 15/9/2018 - 24/9/2022
  • Responsibilities: Chair of the Finance Committee (from Sept. ’15)
  • Sits on Finance committee
  • Register of interests: Parent of children at Kingswood
  • Governor attendance September 2019 - August 2020: Full Governors = 5/5;  Finance Committee = 2/2

Carrie Vickers

 

My name is Carrie Vickers and I have been a parent governor since September 2014 and am chair of the Teaching and Learning Committee and governor lead for English.
I have one child at school and a toddler, so will be involved in the primary school for some time to come!

I became a governor because I wanted to help the school become stronger and contribute towards children fulfilling their potential both academically and socially. I believe a strong governing body supports teachers, parents and children to this end.

 

 

  • Co-opted governor
  • Start/ finish of term of office: 28/03/2017 - 27/03/2021
  • Responsibilities: Chair of the Teaching and Learning Committee (from Sept. ’15)
  • Sits on Teaching & Learning and Finance committees
  • Register of interests: Parent of child at Kingswood
  • Governor attendance September 2019 - August 2020: Full Governors = 4/5; Teaching and Learning Committee = 2/2

Steve Marfleet

 

  • Parent governor
  • Start/ finish of term of office: 17/1/2017 - 16/1/2021
  • Sits on Finance committee
  • Register of interests: Parent of child at Kingswood
  • Governor attendance September 2019 - August 2020: Full Governors = 4/5;  Finance Committee = 1/2

Anita Starfield

 

I became a Governor in November 2015 and am part of the Teaching and Learning committee with a special interest in Early Years.

As an experienced teacher I have worked within a wide range of educational establishments both as a Class teacher and Senior Manager. Children have always been at the heart of my career. They are interesting, sometimes challenging yet constantly rewarding.

During my initial visit to Kingswood school, the atmosphere and energy was so evident and clearly made it an environment in which everyone could thrive and progress towards reaching their full potential. As a Governor I hope to use my experience towards supporting the school vision of opportunity, enjoyment and excellence.

 

 

  • Co-opted governor
  • Start/ finish of term of office: 1/11/2019 - 31/10/2023
  • Sits on Teaching and Learning committee
  • Register of interests: None
  • Governor attendance September 2019 - August 2020: Full Governors = 2/5; Teaching and Learning Committee = 1/2

Val Abbott

 

I have been a Governor at Kingswood for 8 years, prior to that I was a Governor at Rednock Secondary School.

I am on the Staffing and Premises panels. One of my grandchildren is at school, the other two recently having moved up to KLB school.

I take an active part in the local community and how it evolves.

 

 

  • Co-opted governor
  • Start/ finish of term of office: 31/4/2017 - 30/4/2021
  • Sits on the Premises panel
  • Register of interests: None
  • Governor attendance September 2019 - August 2020: Full Governors = 4/5

Anna Knight

 

  • Staff governor
  • Start/ finish of term of office: 1/9/2020 - 31/8/2024
  • Sits on the Teaching and Learning committee
  • Register of interests: staff member

 

Sara Sloman

 

I became a Governor in September 2020, having moved to the Village in 2017. I was excited to join the volunteers on the KSA for the past couple of years which was a great experience working closely with the staff and volunteers. As the school years have passed I have wanted to do more to support the School more closely. The role of Governor suits my employment skillset and experience well - I am used to working in groups and under pressure to deliver projects to tight budgets and short timescales! I hope to contribute energy and commitment to the school, and help in any way I can to support the sustainable growth of the curriculum at the school. My daughter has moved up into Year Three and enjoys attending the school, her favourite times are Forest School and more recently French lessons with Mr Johnson. We have a great community of parents, pupils and Teachers at Kingswood Primary School. I am looking forward to supporting the team.

 

  • Co-opted governor
  • Term of office: 14/9/2020 - 13/9/2024

Neil Stacey

 

I became a Governor in September 2020. My eldest Daughter Georgina is in Year 4 and my youngest Lydia started reception this September. I work in the world of Television as a Post Production Editor. I work closely with Directors and Producers to edit together pictures and sound to create the Final Televised Programme. I work mostly for the world renowned Natural History Unit in Bristol but also work on familiar titles like Countryfile and Gardeners World. I studied English Literature at University and learnt all about the Art of story telling. My job is very creative and I hope to bring a unique set of skills to the Governor role and to be able to inspire children and staff alike in the fields of Art and Media.

 

  • Co-opted governor
  • Term of office: 14/9/2020 - 13/9/2024

Dan Johnson

 

As Headteacher of Kingswood Primary School, I sit on the Governing Body and all committees. Please see my profile in the "Staff" section of the website.

 

  • Headteacher
  • Sits on all committees
  • Register of interests: Head of school
  • Governor attendance January - September 2019 - August 2020: Full Governors = 5/5; Teaching and Learning Committee = 2/2; Finance Committee =2/2

Ex- governors attendance at meetings during 2019-20:

 

Matt Kirby - Full Governors meeting = 3/5; finance committee = 1/2

 

Iain Green - Full Governors meeting = 2/3; Teaching and Learning committee = 1/1

Top